AK13051890

Location: Soldotna
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On September 5, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers Major Crimes Unit in Soldotna arrested 52-year-old Alexander Coxwell of Soldotna following an extensive investigation into allegations of sexual abuse of a minor dating back to 2013. Coxwell was remanded to Wildwood Pre-Trial Facility on three counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the First Degree, three counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree, and one count of Unlawful Exploitation of a Minor. These charges stem from an incident that occurred in 2013 while he was employed as a custodian at Soldotna Middle School and Skyview Middle School during 2010 - 2017. Soldotna Major Crimes Unit received assistance with the arrest following search warrants from AST Soldotna Patrol and the Kenai Police Department.

Based on the Alaska State Troopers investigation, Troopers believe that Coxwell may have additional victims. If you have information that has not been shared with law enforcement that may be relevant, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 262-4453.

Posted on 9/6/2024 2:13:29 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation