AK19028067

Location: Juneau
Type: Multiple Wildlife Violations

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 8, 2026, 51-year-old Michael Duby of Juneau was convicted by a jury on eight charges related to commercial fishing. The convictions include unlawful sale of shellfish harvested for personal use, commercial clamming during a closed season, commercial fishing for flounder during a closed season, reckless endangerment, third-degree misconduct involving weapons in the third degree, and three counts of falsifying business records.

These convictions stem from an investigation by Alaska Wildlife Troopers, which commenced in 2019 following a suspicious commercial fisheries boarding. The investigation revealed Duby was unlawfully targeting and harvesting fish species during closed seasons and then entering these fish into commerce with falsified or incomplete fish tickets to conceal the illegal activity. Additionally, Duby was found to be unlawfully harvesting clams from Juneau area beaches, which had not been tested for paralytic shellfish poisoning (PSP) before being introduced into commerce via a restaurant in Fairbanks. PSP can be fatal if consumed. The investigation also determined that Duby was residing in a residence with a concealable firearm despite having a prior felony conviction.

Duby has been subject to numerous investigations by the State of Alaska, Federal fish and wildlife agencies, and other state wildlife enforcement agencies over the past 23 years. His sport fishing and hunting privileges had previously been suspended for life, and he was on probation for wildlife-related convictions at the time of these offenses.

Duby’s sentencing is scheduled for May 2026.

Posted on 10/23/2020 5:23:53 PM by DPS\jtabbott

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers