AK19079015

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Felony Warrant/Public Assistance

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On 8/31/2023 at 1708 hours, Gareth Lee Ward, 42 of North Pole was arrested on his outstanding Felony Arrest Warrant 4FA-16-1757CR after a tipster called into AST to tell them where he was located at. The Alaska Bureau of Investigations (ABI), Fairbanks Area Narcotics Team (FANT), AST Patrol, and AST's Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Team (F-CSU) took Ward into custody at a local Fairbanks business after he was seen entering the establishment. Ward was remanded to FCC to serve a 180 days. With the help of the public and tipster, AST was able to apprehend and arrest very dangerous fugitive. 

The Alaska State Troopers are seeking the public’s help locating 42-year-old Fairbanks resident Gareth Ward.  In mid-August, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded to an address on Yukeen Drive for follow up regarding a felony level investigation.  Upon arriving at the residence, Ward fled the scene on foot to avoid contact from Troopers and attempted to gain access to a neighboring home occupied by a juvenile child.  Ward was unable to enter the home and fled again on foot as Troopers closed in.  Troopers searched the area with the assistance of a K9 and HELO2.  Troopers were unable to locate Ward. 

Ward currently has an outstanding felony warrant for his arrest.  Ward is also wanted for questioning regarding a separate investigation.  Ward has been known to use a false identity to deceive the public and evade arrest on his warrant.  Ward is believed to be a danger to the public. 

The Alaska State Troopers are requesting help locating Ward.  Anyone with information about Ward can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the keyword AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 8/31/2023 9:38:12 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation