AK20023902

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 06/16/2025 at approximately 0153 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on Pittman Road near Scatters Way for an equipment violation.  Investigation revealed the passenger, James Posey age 46 of Wasilla had an outstanding felony arrest warrant issued 8/2007 for violating his parole on the original charge of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the 3rd.   Posey was arrested and remanded at Matsu Pretrial where he was held without bail. 

Posted on 6/16/2025 6:11:00 AM by DPS\sanorman