AK21063372

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary / Arson / Criminal Mischief / Tampering with Physical Evidence

Dispatch Text:

On Wednesday, June 9, 2021, Chena-Goldstream Fire & Rescue (CGFR) responded to a residential structure fire at 1327 Windfall Way. There was evidence of multiple “sets” within the structure and a Deputy Fire Marshal (DFM) responded to conduct an origin and cause investigation.  Two (2) separate and distinct areas of origin were identified, and the fire was classified as Incendiary.  A suspect was identified and following a lengthy investigation the case was forwarded to the District Attorney’s Office for review.  On Thursday, June 6, 2024, a Fairbanks grand jury indicted Eric William Kline (52 years old) on charges of Burglary in the 1st Degree, Arson in the 2nd Degree, Criminal Mischief in the 1st and 3rd Degrees, and Tampering with Physical Evidence.  On Friday, June 7, 2024, Kline was arrested and remanded to FCC on $150,000 bond. 

This investigation was supported by efforts from the Alaska State Troopers D Detachment, the Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit, and the Alaska Bureau of Investigation. 

Posted on 6/7/2024 2:17:27 PM by DPS\kscarrington

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety