AK21100584

Location: Sterling
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 9/7/21 Alaska State Troopers responded to mile 80 Sterling Hwy in Sterling after a motorist called reporting a male had run out of the wood line. Investigation revealed the male, Eric Winfield Smyth, age 53 of Kasilof, had an outstanding warrant for Violating Conditions of Release (original charge of Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th degree X3, Disorderly Conduct, and VCOR). Smyth was arrested and remanded at Wildwood Pretrial with a $250 bail.

Posted on 9/7/2021 7:02:29 PM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment