AK21103413

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Attempted Sexual Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On September 5, 2021, at approximately 0006 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Ketchikan were notified of an attempted sexual assault of an adult female. The adult female reported that a male attempted to sexually assault her inside his vehicle, but she was able to fight him off and leave the area. At approximately 0021 hours, US Forest Service Law Enforcement located the suspect vehicle on Walter Street. The driver of the vehicle was identified as the suspect in the attempted sexual assault. The male was identified as 35-year-old Ketchikan resident Pharaoh Ivyories. Ivyories was arrested for Attempted Sexual Assault in the 2nd Degree, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 3rd and 5th Degree, and Assault in the 4th Degree and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center.

Posted on 9/7/2021 10:02:37 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment