AK21103857

Location: 30 Miles West of Tyonek
Type: Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

On September 6, 2021, at approximately 1358 hours, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an aircraft wreck approximately 30 miles west of Tyonek. Based on a preliminary investigation, a Piper PA-12 was attempting to land, and strong winds caused a hard landing. The pilot attempted to go around but was unable to due to terrain in the area and crashed the plane. The Alaska State Troopers HELO 3 responded to the crash and transported the adult male pilot and adult female passenger to Anchorage; neither reported injuries. The NTSB was notified.

Posted on 9/7/2021 1:31:14 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment