AK21103950

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 3 (DV), MIW 4

Dispatch Text:

On September 6th, 2021 at approximately 1816 hours, AST received an assault report at an apartment in Wasilla.  Investigation determined that Gee Won Kim, Age 49 of Wasilla, had been involved in a disturbance at the residence.  During the disturbance, Kim retrieved and loaded a firearm while making threats against others and himself.  Kim was determined to be intoxicated at the time of incident.  He was placed under arrest and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for Assault 3 (DV) and Misconduct Involving Weapons 4 with no bail.

Posted on 9/7/2021 5:14:22 AM by DPS\ajwilkins