AK21130654

Location: Sutton
Type: Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Material

Dispatch Text:

In October 2025, Task Force Dawnbreaker initiated an investigation into an Alaska man suspected of soliciting another individual for sexually explicit images and sexual contact involving the individual’s 11-year-old daughter.

The suspect was identified as Joseph Baxter, age 43, of Sutton, Alaska. On October 14, 2025, members of Task Force Dawnbreaker—comprised of investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crimes Unit (ABI TCU), Homeland Security Investigations (HSI), and the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)—contacted and arrested Baxter without incident.

Baxter was charged with two counts of Distribution of Child Sexual Abuse Material and two counts of Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail.

This case remains under investigation.

Posted on 10/14/2025 4:03:27 PM by SOA\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation