AK22029756

Location: Selawik
Type: Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

Update 3/30: On March 29, 2022, a team of Deputy Fire Marshals traveled to Selawik to investigate the origin and cause of the fire. During their investigation, they located human remains for four individuals that are presumed to belong to 49-year-old Selawik resident Fred Cleveland, 33-year-old Selawik resident Racienda Russell, a six-year-old child, and a four-year-old child. All four are believed to have lived in the structure. The origin and cause of the fire remains undetermined, however, nothing suspicious about the fire was discovered during the Deputy Fire Marshal’s preliminary investigation. The structure was completely destroyed by the fire. The human remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification and autopsy. Next of kin has been notified.

Original: On March 29, 2022, at approximately 6:00 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a structure fire in Selawik. Selawik VPOs report that four individuals that lived in the structure are unaccounted for. An Alaska State Trooper responded to the community this morning, and a team of Deputy Fire Marshals have traveled to the community from Anchorage. The origin and cause of the fire are currently under investigation by the Alaska State Fire Marshal’s Office. Additional information will be released as it becomes available.

Posted on 3/29/2022 2:21:16 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety