AK22044988

Location: Willow
Type: Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

On May 8, 2022, at 11:20 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a structure fire in Willow at the Willow Town Site on the Parks Highway. Multiple fire departments from the Mat-Su Valley responded to the single-story commercial structure to fight the fire. The fire was isolated to a single room in the structure and caused significant damage to that portion of the building. There were no injuries or fatalities reported to Troopers. Two Deputy Fire Marshals have responded to determine the origin and cause of the fire.

Posted on 5/9/2022 12:25:05 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety