AK22045111

Location: Wasilla
Type: Pursuit, Vehicle Theft, Reckless Driving, DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 05/09/22 at approximately 1117 hours, AST initiated a traffic stop on a silver Toyota 4Runner for a moving violation on Seldon Rd. For approximately 4 minutes, the vehicle failed to yield at the direction of a peace officer. During this time the driver exceeded speeds of 105mph, passed on blind curves, and ran traffic control devices. After the successful use of a Pursuit Intervention Technique maneuver, the vehicle was immobilized. Investigation revealed the vehicle was stolen on 05/08/22, and the driver, Andrew Whitten, age 42 of Anchorage, was driving on a revoked license. Whitten was remanded to Matsu Pretrial on charges of Vehicle Theft I, Fail to Stop I x2, Reckless Driving, and DWLR.

Posted on 5/9/2022 4:05:06 PM by DPS\cljennings