AK22060145

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 15, 2022, at approximately 11:59 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an assault on the fishing vessel Silver Surfer. The caller did not know the vessel’s exact location, but Troopers were able to identify a probable location. On June 16, 2022, the Alaska Wildlife Trooper vessel P/V Loyalty based out of Ketchikan responded to the probable location and located the F/V Silver Surfer in the waters near Meyers Chuck. Troopers determined that 45-year-old Ketchikan resident David Vest had assaulted another individual on the boat multiple times. He was escorted back to Ketchikan and arrested without incident on charges of Assault II and Assault IV. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Alaska Wildlife Troopers for their assistance with this investigation.

Posted on 6/17/2022 9:12:41 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment