AK22060569

Location: Seward
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 17, 2022, at approximately 12:10 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a death at Spring Creek Correctional Center. 28-year-old SCCC inmate Leefisher Tukrook was found deceased in his cell.  He was subsequently taken to a Seward area hospital where he was pronounced deceased.  Tukrook was alone in the cell, and there is no indication of foul play at this time.  His remains were sent to the SME for autopsy.  Next-of-kin was notified by North Slope Borough Police. 

Posted on 6/20/2022 3:33:39 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment