AK22061715

Location: Nome
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 20, 2022, at 2:18 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that 46-year-old Selawik resident Jarvis Sours was located unresponsive in his cell at Anvil Mountain Correctional Center. Despite life-saving efforts by DOC staff, Sours was declared deceased at the facility. Troopers responded and identified no signs of foul play. Sours remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 6/20/2022 4:42:24 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment