AK22063544

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Robbery

Dispatch Text:

On 06/24/2022 at approximately 1602 hours, employees at a local power tool store attempted to stop a suspect who had stolen a bandsaw kit from their store. While attempting to stop him and recover the merchandise, the suspect produced a holstered firearm from his backpack and tried removing from the holster. One of the store employees was conceal carrying and drew his own firearm and pointed it at the suspect. The suspect considered his decision, then put the firearm in his backpack and ran away on foot. Investigation on-going.

Posted on 6/24/2022 11:48:24 PM by DPS\tjnorris