AK22066707

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Fatal ATV Crash

Dispatch Text:

On July 2, 2022, at 4:39 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an ATV rollover accident with injuries in the Caribou Hills area just outside of Ninilchik. Troopers and EMS immediately responded to the area. Troopers determined that revealed a 15-year-old female was driving an ATV when it lost control and rolled. The driver was transported to a Soldotna area hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. A 14-year-old female passenger succumbed to her injuries despite lifesaving measures. Both the driver and the passenger were not wearing helmets at the time of the incident. Next of kin was notified.  The passenger’s remains are being sent to the State Medical Examiner for autopsy.

The Alaska State Troopers would like to remind Alaskans to always wear a helmet when operating an ATV, UTV, side-by-side, or dirt bike.

Posted on 7/5/2022 10:29:18 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment