AK22076686

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Homicide / Suicide

Dispatch Text:

On July 26, 2022 at 4:17 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of shots being fired at a residence in Skyridge Drive Subdivision in Fairbanks. Troopers responded and found four children deceased from apparent gunshot wounds. The parents of the children were not home when the incident occurred. Three other children in the residence were uninjured. Investigation revealed a 15 year old male shot the three siblings and then shot himself. He was found deceased with an apparent self-inflicted gunshot wound. The Office of Children’s Services has been notified and the bodies are being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office. The investigation by Alaska State Troopers is ongoing.

Posted on 7/27/2022 11:19:15 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation