AK22083660

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Wanton & Waste, Mountain Goat closed season

Dispatch Text:

On 8-12-2022, Ketchikan-based Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report from a concerned citizen reporting an illegal mountain goat harvested on Achilles Mountain near Ketchikan. During AWT’s investigation, it was discovered that Brett Jatrinski, age 20 of Ketchikan, had shot and killed two mountain goats out of season and he failed to salvage any of the edible meat for either mountain goat. Jatrinksi was charged with two counts of Wanton and Waste and two counts of hunting closed season.

On 11-30-2022, Jatrinksi plead guilty to one count of Wanton and Waste and was sentenced to fourteen days in jail with seven days suspended, a $10,000 fine with $5,000 suspended, forfeiture of his rifle, three years of probation, and two years of hunting and fishing privileges suspended.

Posted on 12/6/2022 11:00:54 AM by DPS\jaleblanc

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers