AK22093360

Location: Glenn Highway MP53
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: The deceased driver has been identified as Victor Kohring, age 64 of Wasilla. Next of kin has been notified.

ORIGINAL: On September 6, 2022, at 5:06 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision near mile 53 of the Glenn Highway North of Palmer. Troopers and first responders immediately responded to the scene. Troopers discovered a Toyota minivan had collided head-on with a semi-truck after crossing the center line for unknown reasons. The driver, and sole occupant, of the Toyota minivan, was declared deceased on the scene. The AST Bureau of Highway Patrol conducted an investigation of the crash scene and assumed case responsibility for the investigation. The decedent’s body was transported to the State Medical Examiner for autopsy. The decedent will be identified after next of kin notifications are complete. The Glenn Highway was closed in both directions for approximately two hours as Troopers documented the scene and cleared the roadway.

Posted on 9/6/2022 8:50:37 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol