AK22096465

Location: Mat-Su Valley
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On September 16, 2022, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of alleged sexual abuse of a minor that occurred several years earlier in the Mat-Su Valley. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Child Abuse Investigation Unit began investigating the allegations. After a thorough investigation, Troopers determined that 56-year-old Williston, North Dakota, resident Leonard Acker had sexually abused multiple juveniles while he was a resident in Alaska. On December 12, 2024, Acker was indicted on 17 counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the First Degree and six counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree, and an arrest warrant was issued for his arrest. On December 17, 2024, an investigator with the Alaska State Trooper’s Child Abuse Investigation Unit flew to North Dakota and arrested Acker without incident with the assistance of the Williston Police Department and Williams County Sheriff’s Office. Acker may have additional victims in Alaska; if you have first-hand information that might aid the Alaska State Troopers with their investigation, please contact them at (907) 352-5401 and reference case number AK22096465.

Posted on 12/19/2024 9:48:31 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation