AK22097150

Location: Tok
Type: Take Sub-legal Dall sheep

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On 9/3/25 Markus Mitchell was convicted by a Tok jury of Taking a Sub-legal Dall sheep, which is a class A misdemeanor.  The conviction stems from the investigation listed below.

On 9/16/22 Markus Mitchell of Fairbanks, AK attempted to seal a Dall Sheep Ram at the Tok Alaska Department of Fish and Game office. Investigation revealed Mitchell had harvested a Dall sheep that did not meet full curl requirements. Mitchell was issued a misdemeanor citation for Taking a Sub-legal Dall Sheep.

Posted on 9/27/2022 2:07:21 PM by DPS\dgvalentine

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers