AK22106459

Location: Sitka
Type: SAR / Body Recovery

Dispatch Text:

On October 11, 2022, at 8:06 am, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of a missing hunter near Lake Diana Southeast of Sitka. It was reported that on Oct. 10, Ryan Ruesch, age 47 of Fairbanks, became separated from his hunting partner and did not make it back to camp by nightfall. Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted the U.S. Coast Guard sector Juneau for search assistance due to remoteness and steep terrain. The USCG launched a helicopter based out of Sitka and located the missing individual below a 300 foot cliff. Ruesch was recovered and transported to Sitka where paramedics pronounced him deceased. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 10/12/2022 1:21:46 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers