AK22107516

Location: Seward
Type: SAR/Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On October 13, 2022, at 5:57 pm, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a hiker having a medical emergency with CPR in progress on the Lost Lake Trail in the Chugach National Forest outside of Seward. The hiker was later identified as Ben Stevens, age 63 of Anchorage. Coordinates were obtained and Lifemed was requested to respond. Alaska State Troopers and U.S. Forest Service officers responded to the trailhead. Lifemed reached the scene at 6:41 pm. and lifesaving measures were unsuccessful. Stevens body was transported by Lifemed to Anchorage. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 10/14/2022 12:06:24 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment