AK22108256

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 5/22/23: On May 20, 2023, at 8:26 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a citizen located human remains in the area of Funny River. Troopers responded to the area and located partial human remains, firearms, and personal effects. Troopers presumably identified the remains as 62-year-old Soldotna resident Ronald Beyering. Beyering was a wanted fugitive in the Soldotna area after he shot at a residence and set it on fire in October 2022. He fled the area after Troopers were called, and despite a multi-day manhunt, Troopers were unable to locate him. His remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification and autopsy. The investigation remains open and active. Next of kin have been notified.

UPDATE: October 31, 2022. Due to an alert citizen calling Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna, the Ford Expedition was located off Funny River Road.  Ronald Beyering’s whereabouts is still unknown. Troopers continue to follow up on any leads as they come in.  Alaska State Troopers appreciate the public’s continued assistance with this case. Anyone that sees Beyering should not approach him as he is still considered armed and dangerous but should immediately call Soldotna Dispatch Center at (907) 262-4453 or 911.

Photo of Ronald Dean Beyering

UPDATE: October 17, 2022, Alaska State Troopers are continuing the search for Ronald Dean Beyering using air and ground assets. His location is still unknown at this time. Beyering may be driving a maroon 2008 Ford expedition with Alaska license plate FLV-670. AST is continuing to request public assistance in locating Beyering. Anyone that sees Beyering should not approach him as he is considered armed and dangerous but should immediately call Soldotna Dispatch Center at (907) 262-4453 or 911.

On October 15, 2022, at 11:58 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a residence on Lourdes Avenue off Funny River Road in Soldotna fully ingulfed in flames. The occupants were able to escape the residence. Ronald Dean Beyering, age 62 of Soldotna, was seen leaving the property of the residence. Alaska State Troopers were granted an arrest warrant for Beyering and are actively searching for him and asking the public for assistance in locating him. Anyone that sees Beyering should not approach him as he is considered armed and dangerous but should immediately call Soldotna Dispatch Center at (907) 262-4453 or 911.

Posted on 10/16/2022 4:34:40 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation