AK22114239

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 11-22-22, at 1235 hours, Troopers assigned to BHP, Patrol and Investigations responded to a business on the Palmer Wasilla Hwy in an attempt to locate Corey Cottrell, age 32, of Wasilla.  Corey had three active warrants for his arrest for charges to include multiple counts of Theft 2nd degree, fraudulent use of a access card, fail to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the 1st degree, VCOR and theft 1st degree.  Corey was located in front of the business and upon seeing Troopers, fled on foot.  After a brief foot chase Corey was taken into custody without incident.  A female, who also ran with Corey, was also detained and identified as Janette Salmon, age 38, of Wasilla.  Janette was also wanted and had two active warrants for her arrest for the original charges of theft in the 2nd degree.  Both Corey and Janette were arrested for their warrants and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial.  Corey was held on a total of $9500 cash bail with a requirement to be seen by the court prior to release for conditions of release to be set.  Janette was held for time to be served for her first warrant while the second had its bail set at $1500 cash.

Posted on 11/22/2022 4:09:04 PM by DPS\prfrederick

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol