AK22115073

Location: Seward
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On November 4, 2022, at 9:55 am, Alaska State Troopers responded to a single vehicle rollover at mile 47.5 Seward Highway near Summit Lake. Investigation revealed that David Blackley, age 65 of Soldotna, was northbound on the Seward Highway when the 2003 Ford F350 he was driving left the roadway on the right side of the highway and overturned. Blackley was the sole occupant of the vehicle and was pronounced deceased at the scene. Road conditions at the scene were slick and snow covered. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 11/4/2022 2:15:11 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment