AK22117366

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Structure Fire Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 10, 2022, at 8:51 am the Ester Volunteer Fire Department responded to a fire on Goldhill Road. Upon arrival, fire crews found a recreational van fully engulfed in flame. The homeowner arrived on the scene and reported that there was no heat or power in the RV and that a separate 5th-wheel camper trailer had been broken into. Deputy Fire Marshals conducted an investigation and determined that numerous items had been removed from the RV prior to the fire. The 5th wheel trailer had been ransacked and numerous items including TVs and other electronics had been taken. There were two separate areas where a fire had been ignited but did not spread in the 5th wheel. The fires were classified as incendiary. Following an investigation, Jeri Blanco, age 47 of Fairbanks, was identified as a suspect. A search warrant was executed at Blanco’s residence on December 16, 2022, and during the search, a stolen Toyo stove was located inside the house. Blanco was arrested on charges of Burglary in the 2nd Degree, Theft in the 2nd Degree, and Criminal Trespass in the 1st Degree. Investigation into probable accomplices and the fire are continuing.

Posted on 12/19/2022 1:45:33 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety