AK22127254

Location: Kotlik
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On December 10, 2022, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that an adult male was stabbed in the community of Kotlik by 26-year-old Kotlik resident Roy Prince. Due to poor weather conditions, a medevac and Trooper response to the community was initially delayed. On December 12, 2022, after weather conditions improved, Troopers responded and arrested Prince without incident. He was remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on charges of Burglary I and Assault I. The injured adult male was medevaced to an Anchorage area hospital with serious injuries.

Posted on 12/13/2022 8:08:05 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment