AK22127477

Location: Wasilla
Type: Explosion

Dispatch Text:

On December 11, 2022, at approximately 2:31 pm Alaska State Troopers and Alaska State Fire Marshals Office were notified of a building explosion on Top of the World Circle in Wasilla. Alaska State Troopers, Matsu Borough EMS, multiple fire departments, and law enforcement agencies responded to the scene to discover the building was demolished from the blast. The explosion also damaged another building on the property as well as some nearby structures. One person was injured in the explosion and was taken to an area hospital where he remains in critical condition. Initial investigation indicates a natural gas leak inside the building. The State Fire Marshal's Office is assisting Central Matsu Fire Department in the investigation.

Posted on 12/12/2022 10:32:38 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety