AK22128676

Location: Parks Highway MP 127 - 133
Type: Fatal Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On December 15, 2022, at around 1:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a motor vehicle collision involving two commercial vehicles near mile 133.5 of the Parks Highway. Troopers and other first responders immediately responded to the scene. Based on a preliminary investigation, Troopers determined that an empty methane tanker was traveling southbound when the driver lost control while navigating a corner. The empty methane tanker collided with a fuel tanker that was traveling northbound. The driver, and sole occupant, of the fuel tanker, 67-year-old Talkeetna resident David Hope was declared deceased at the scene. The driver, and sole occupant, of the methane truck, was uninjured in the collision. As a result of the collision, a significant amount of fuel from the tanker was spilled. The Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation is working with the involved companies to coordinate the remediation of the scene. Hope’s next of kin has been notified, and his remains will be transported to the State Medical Examiner for autopsy.

The Parks Highway was closed between mile 127 and 133.5 for scene investigation and remediation efforts. The highway reopened at 8pm. 

Posted on 12/15/2022 11:22:16 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel