AK22131484

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

Update 12/26: Two Alaska State Troopers discharged their duty weapons during the incident in Fairbanks on 12/23. The two Alaska State Troopers are identified as:

  • Trooper Drew Massey, a three-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers
  • Trooper Giovanni Sommers, a five-month veteran of the Alaska State Troopers

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing its thorough investigation into this incident. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

Original: On December 23, 2022 just after 2pm, the Alaska State Troopers were patrolling the area of Cherokee Avenue and Ravenwood Avenue in Fairbanks when they identified 20-year-old Fairbanks resident Patrick Alexander walking down the road while concealing a long gun. Alexander was known to Troopers as having multiple warrants for his arrest including Assault III, Terroristic Threatening II, Misconduct Involving a Weapon IV, Misconduct Involving a Weapon V, Disorderly Conduct, and a Probation Violation. Troopers stopped their marked patrol vehicle and attempted to contact Alexander. Alexander was given multiple commands by Troopers to drop his firearm, but he refused to drop the firearm and instead began to manipulate the gun. Multiple Alaska State Troopers discharged their duty weapons striking Alexander. Local EMS crews responded to the scene and transported Alexander to a Fairbanks area hospital. Alexander was declared deceased at the hospital. No Alaska State Troopers were injured during the incident. Alexander’s next of kin have been notified.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has responded to the scene and is conducting a thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation is complete it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Department of Law’s Office of Special Prosecutions. The names of the Alaska State Troopers that discharged their firearms will be released in 72 hours in accordance with DPS policy.

Posted on 12/23/2022 6:00:49 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation