AK22133501

Location: Upper Kalskag
Type: Assault / Residential Fire / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On January 1, 2023, Levi D. Levi, age 26 of Kalskag, was arraigned in the Bethel Court on two counts of Murder, one count of Arson, three counts of Assault 3, Violating his Felony Probation and was given a $500,000 bail. Alexandria Evan, age 18 of Kalskag, was arraigned on two counts of Assault 3. Investigation is ongoing.

ORIGINAL: On December 28, 2022, at 8:30 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an active disturbance in the village of Upper Kalskag.  It was reported that there was an individual in the home with a knife and the family was barricaded in a bedroom. While AST was responding to the area, a report was received that the house was on fire, and it was unconfirmed if the house was still occupied. Alaska State Troopers from Bethel Patrol and Western Major Crimes Unit arrived in Upper Kalskag along with State Deputy Fire Marshall’s and eventually located two sets of remains inside the structure that was determined to be a total loss. The remains are being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy and positive ID. Two individuals are currently in custody in reference to the assaults and fire with charges pending. Investigation is on-going.

Posted on 12/31/2022 1:04:22 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment