AK23000434

Location: Palmer
Type: Sexual Assault 1, Assault 2

Dispatch Text:

On January 2, 2023, at approximately 7:34 pm, Mat-Com Dispatch received a report of a DV incident from a victim stating they were physically assaulted on New Year’s Eve at a residence in Palmer. A thorough investigation by the Alaska Bureau of Investigation revealed that Dustin Kennon, age 28, strangled and sexually assaulted the victim on December 31, 2022. A second assault involving strangulation occurred on January 2, 2023. He was contacted by AST and subsequently interviewed by ABI. He was arrested and remanded on six counts that include Sexual Assault 1, Assault 2 Strangulation, Assault 3, Assault 4, and Criminal Mischief.

Posted on 1/4/2023 1:43:04 PM by DPS\jsdougherty