AK23001224

Location: Big Lake
Type: Assault 2, 3 - DV

Dispatch Text:

On 01/04/2023 at approximately 2220 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a domestic violence assault with a sword at a residence located near Rogers Court and Boone Way in Big Lake. AST contacted Jason Daniel Gray, age 39 of Big Lake, on an investigative stop near the residence after fleeing from the incident scene. Investigation revealed Gray got into an argument with a household member at the residence. Gray intentionally cut the household members finger with a sword causing a laceration and fled from the scene. Gray was arrested and charged with Assault in the 2nd degree and Assault in the 3rd degree and remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial where he was held on no bail.

Posted on 1/5/2023 3:33:19 AM by DPS\nlhenderson