AK23004093

Location: Palmer
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 01/12/2023 at approximately 2121 hours, Alaska State Troopers & Palmer BHP responded to mile 38 Glenn Hwy in Palmer for a reported head-on collision involving a semi-truck. Initial investigation revealed a 1996 Kenworth Semi was northbound on the Glenn Hwy when a 2006 Subaru driven by Sean Doyle, age 26 of Anchorage, was driving southbound and the vehicles collided head on. Doyle was deceased upon impact. Witnesses stated Doyle’s Subaru lost control and crossed over the yellow line. Drivers were wearing seatbelts and impairment is not suspected at this time. BHP has assumed case responsibility. The highway was closed for approximately three hours for scene investigation. NOK has been notified.

Posted on 1/13/2023 12:23:43 AM by DPS\rranderson

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol