AK23007377

Location: Talkeetna
Type: MVC-I

Dispatch Text:

On 01/23/2023 at approximately 1210 hours, AST responded to a report of a two vehicle collision with injuries at mile marker 12 of the Talkeetna Spur Rd. Investigation revealed  Lindsey Slatter, age 22 of Talkeetna,  was operating her 2008 Nissan Xterra northbound on the Talkeetna Spur Rd. Slatter went off onto the snow covered shoulder and over corrected. The vehicle spun into the oncoming southbound lane and struck a 2013 Honda Pilot, that was southbound. The driver of the second vehicle was transported to a local hospital for injuries sustained in the crash. No other injuries were reported. Both drivers were wearing their seatbelts at the time of the collision. Both vehicles were totaled and towed from the scene.

Posted on 1/24/2023 8:01:51 AM by DPS\ckgreen