AK23007548

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On 01/23/2022 at approximately 2152 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a male suspect that had broken into a hotel room near Old Airport Rd., and had fled with the hotel manager in pursuit. Troopers, along with K9 Lenox, began searching the area for the suspect. The suspect was located and apprehended hiding behind a nearby hotel. The suspect was then identified as Clifton Lord, 21, of Venetie. Lord was found to have an outstanding misdemeanor warrant for Criminal Trespass 2nd Degree. Lord was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center and ultimately charged with Burglary 2nd Degree, Criminal Trespass 1st Degree, Criminal Trespass 2nd Degree, Theft 4th Degree, Criminal Mischief 5th Degree, Possession of Burglary Tools.

Posted on 1/24/2023 7:57:29 AM by DPS\tjnorris