AK23007746

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Escapee 2, VCOR, Probation

Dispatch Text:

On 1-22-2023 at about 1321 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report from Adult Probations that Ivan Vent (35 yoa) of Fairbanks had cut off his ankle monitor while on official detention and house arrest.

Fairbanks Police Department responded to the area where the monitor was abandoned. The monitor was recovered at the scene but Ivan Vent had fled into the Fairbanks Community.

With the primary efforts of the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit and with the assistance of Adult Probations, the Alaska State Troopers Patrol Unit, and Fairbanks Pre-Trial. Ivan Vent was hunted for two days and was located hiding in a vehicle and arrested without incident. Ivan Vent attempted to use a false name to conceal his identity with little effect.   

Ivan Vent was transported to the Fairbanks Correctional Center where he was remanded on Escape 2, Probation Violation, Violation of Conditions of Release, and Criminal Mischief for damaging the monitor. 

Posted on 1/25/2023 1:34:17 PM by DPS\bacebulski