AK23019604

Location: Dillingham
Type: Snowmachine Collision - Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On February 26, 2023, at 12:49 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report that two people were located at the scene of a single-vehicle snowmachine collision near Port Alsworth. Community members and a community health aid responded and located one victim in critical condition. The second victim, identified as Alexia Wolfson, age 19, of Chugiak, was located without a pulse. Lifesaving efforts were unsuccessful and Wolfson was declared deceased at the Port Alsworth Clinic. The injured person was transported to an Anchorage area hospital by Life Med Alaska. The State Medical Examiner’s Office and next of kin have been notified for Wolfson. Investigation as to the cause of the crash is continuing.

Posted on 2/28/2023 9:09:26 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment