AK23020653

Location: Valdez
Type: Fishing Investigation

Dispatch Text:

In October 2025, Alaska Advanced Adventures owner 51-year-old Trapper Creek resident Ray Krueger was convicted of three counts of sportfish guide violations, including sportfish guide permitting violations, waste of fish, and sportfish guide shellfish restrictions.

The conviction stems from a 2023 investigation by the Alaska Wildlife Troopers. Krueger was observed violating numerous regulations, including retaining more than the daily limit of yelloweye rockfish and halibut, failure to use a deep-water release for rockfish, waste of sport-caught fish, shrimp pot gear regulations, and ADFG saltwater logbook violations. It was also discovered that Krueger was unlawfully providing big game guide services to clients in the field while hunting black bears in the Susitna Valley. Krueger is a licensed big game transporter and is prohibited from remaining in the field with hunters, an activity that requires a contracting registered big game guide/outfitter.

Krueger was fined $15,000, with $7,500 suspended, and three years of probation for the sportfish guide violations. Krueger also pleaded guilty to one count of unlawfully providing big game guide services to big game hunters in the field. In lieu of paying a fine, Krueger was sentenced to serve 60 days in jail with 300 days suspended jail time, and three years of probation during which Krueger is prohibited from being in the field with any sport fisherman or hunters.

Posted on 11/3/2025 10:25:59 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers