AK23023286

Location: Koyukuk
Type: Assault DV and Assault

Dispatch Text:

On March 8, 2023, Alaska State Troopers received reports that an altercation had occurred in Koyukuk sometime over the night of March 7 and morning of March 8. Investigation resulted in charges for Violation of Conditions of Release and Assault in the Fourth degree being forwarded to the District Attorney Office on 35-year-old Freda Stearman.

42-year-old Alfred Dayton left Koyukuk via snowmachine when he heard word that Troopers were coming to Koyukuk. Charges on Alfred with the request for an arrest warrant will be sent to the District Attorney Office for Assault in the Second Degree and Assault in the Third Degree. Any assistance from the public in locating Alfred would be appreciated.

UPDATE:

Alfred was arrested on March 19, 2023 and remanded on Assault in the Second Degree, Assault in the Third Degree, and Violation Conditions of Release.

Posted on 3/11/2023 10:58:48 AM by DPS\jrongstad