AK23024212

Location: Ketchikan
Type: MVC-D, No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 03/10/2023 at about 1708 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision near the intersection of Pond reef Road and North Tongass Highway.  Investigation revealed that David Mclavey, age 27 of Ketchikan was operating his white 1999 dodge pick-up truck northbound on the North Tongass Highway when he did not notice that a 2008 Chevrolet pick-up was stopped in the roadway and making a left hand turn when Mclavey struck the vehicle in front of him.  No injuries were reported and both driver's reported wearing their seatbelt.  Both vehicle's sustained minor damage.   Further investigation revealed that Mclavey was operating a motor vehicle with no required motor vehicle liability insurance.  Mclavey was issued a Summons for No Insurance and traffic citations for Expired Registration and Failure to Exercise Due Care to avoid a collision.  

Posted on 3/11/2023 11:28:01 PM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment