AK23024268

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fail to Stop 1st; Felony DUI; Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 03/10/23 at 2013 hours, AST attempted to stop a black 2015 GMC pick-up for reckless driving on the Parks Highway near Wasilla Lake. The driver of the GMC failed to stop and accelerated to approximately 90 mph attempting to elude AST. AST subsequently located the GMC abandoned off Stanley Road. Wasilla Police K9 Echo was utilized to track the suspect through the wooded area. Echo located the suspect approximately 1/2 mile away and he was taken into custody. The driver was identified as Tristan Scoggin, age 19 of Palmer. Scoggin was arrested for the original charges of Failure to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the 1st Degree, Felony DUI, and Reckless Driving. 

Posted on 3/11/2023 5:02:12 AM by DPS\lephillips