AK23024293

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC-I

Dispatch Text:

On 3/10/23 around 2126 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report of a motor vehicle collision on the Parks Highway near Nash Rd. Troopers responded and the investigation revealed a red Chevy sedan entered the Parks highway from Nash rd. causing a black GMC Sierra to collide with the driver's side door of the Vehicle. EMS and Fire responded. The occupants of the sedan were extracted by EMS and transported Fairbanks Memorial Hospital with non-life threatening injuries. The occupants of the truck received injuries as well. It is believed that a snow berm prevented the driver of the sedan to see the truck when turning on the Parks Highway. All occupants of both vehicles were wearing their seatbelts. 

Posted on 3/12/2023 12:45:38 AM by DPS\mcolley