AK23024477

Location: Anchor Point
Type: MVC - Pedestrian Injury, Assault 1, Felony DUI, Felony Refusal, Leaving the Scene of MVC with Injuries

Dispatch Text:

On March 11, 2023, at 5:30 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle crash with injuries at a residence in Happy Valley. Investigation showed that Donald Baker, age 60 of Kasilof, had been in an argument with another man. During the argument, the other man was in front of Baker’s vehicle and Baker drove forward causing him to be pinned between Baker’s vehicle and another vehicle. The victim received serious injuries during the incident and was medevacked to an Anchorage hospital. Baker, who was intoxicated, fled the scene in the vehicle. Baker was later contacted by troopers and arrested. He was remanded on charges including Assault 1st, Felony DUI, Felony Refusal, Leaving the scene of an MVC involving injuries, and Driving with License Revoked (DWLR). The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 3/15/2023 10:14:20 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment