AK23024488

Location: Nome
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On March 11, 2023, at 5:45 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single snowmachine accident near mile 18 of the Nome-Council Highway. The report stated Nome resident, Gregory Thornton, 40, was located by two Nome residents near his wrecked snowmachine. The Nome search and rescue team was notified, and Thornton was transported to the Hospital in Nome for treatment for his injuries.

Posted on 3/13/2023 10:01:00 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment