AK23025271

Location: Circle
Type: Assault IV (DV)

Dispatch Text:

On 3/13/2023 at approximately 1655 hours, the Alaska State Troopers Rural Service Unit received a report of a domestic disturbance in the community of Circle.  Troopers responded to Circle and contacted 50-year-old James C. Gelvin of Circle.  Investigation revealed Gelvin had assaulted a domestic partner.  Gelvin was arrested without incident and transported to Fairbanks where he was remanded at the Fairbanks Correctional Center on the charge of Assault IV(DV) and held without bail.

Posted on 3/14/2023 12:37:26 PM by DPS\jkkimura