AK23025629

Location: seward
Type: MICS IV, MICS V, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 03/14/2023 at approximately 1559 hours, Alaska State Troopers contacted a truck in the parking area of Bay View Trailer Park for a consensual contact. The occupants of the vehicle were identified as Darren Lackey, age 37 of Seward, Janelle Haddock, age 34 of Seward, and Melissa Salgado, age 44 of Seward. Investigation revealed Lackey had a probation stop and arrest. A search of the vehicle produced approximately 5.35 grams of methamphetamine. Lackey was arrested and transported to Seward Community Jail for the charges of Misconduct Involving controlled Substance in the Fourth Degree along with a Petition to Revoke Probation. Salgado was arrested and transported to Seward Community Jail for the charge of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance in the Fourth Degree. Janelle Haddock was arrested for the charge of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance in the Fifth Degree and Violate Conditions of Release due to being on release for prior pending charges. Lackey, Haddock, and Salgado were remanded with no bail.

Posted on 3/14/2023 10:35:28 PM by DPS\qtnardini

Posting Section: A Detachment